__doPostBack('__Page','')

Programs & Services

Privacy Statement

The Government of Alberta is committed to ensuring your privacy while you visit its site.

Links to Other Sites

The Programs & Services website connects you to the ministries and organizations that make up the Government of Alberta. Each ministry’s or organization’s web site may have a different privacy statement depending on the nature of its site. We encourage you to review the privacy statement of each website, especially if you are going to submit personal information via that particular website. 

This site also connects you to other levels of government or organizations outside the Government of Alberta. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of those websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statement of each website you visit before proceeding further.

Collection of Information

When you visit this website, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of standard information essential to the operation and evaluation of the Programs & Services website.

This information includes: 

  • the page from which you arrived,
  • the date and time of your page request,
  • the IP address your computer is using to receive information,
  • the type and version of your browser, and
  • the name and size of the file you request.

This information helps us assess our information services and monitor traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, and is used only for this purpose. It is collected in compliance with section 33(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

This information is not used to identify individuals who come to the website.None of this information is disclosed to organizations, public bodies or individuals outside of the Government of Alberta.

Provision of Personal Information

The Programs & Services website does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number or e-mail address.  We would only obtain this type of information if you supply it by sending us an e-mail or registering in a secure portion of the site. 

This personal information is protected under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.  This means that when you consent to submit any personal information in a secure portion of the site, you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected, how it will be used, and who to contact if you have any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of that information.

Information on individual visitors is used by employees who need to know the information in order to respond to your request or ensure the security of this system.  We only provide  the information you give us to another government department or ministry if your inquiry relates to that department or ministry.   This information is not disclosed except to authorized personnel who need it to answer your question.

Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information that are distributed to web browsers to assist you when you return to this site or a specific area on the site. The Programs & Services website uses cookies to retain anonymous session information (session cookies remain active only until you close your browser). The information is collected for web statistics analysis. These anonymous web statistics are used to better design the website.
 
If you have concerns about cookies, you can change the settings on your web browser either to display warning messages when this is about to occur or not to accept this information. Cookies are not retained by the site, but reside on your machine.

Security

The personal information you submit is secure once it reaches the government server. In transit between your computer and the server, however, it may not be secure.

Questions

If you prefer to raise a comment or question in person please contact:

Citizens Services Initiative
Phone: (780) 415-6247 in Edmonton
Toll Free: 310-0000 and enter (780) 415-6247
Fax: (780) 427-0238
E-mail: Services@gov.ab.ca